Recipients

2017 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

 

  1. Raghava Kovvali – Fairfax, VA; Chantilly High School; Computer Science & Linguistics
  2. Thomas Sheehan – Vienna, VA; Paul VI Catholic High School; Chemical Engineering
  3. Maxwell Spiritos – Olney, MD; Landon School; Computer Engineering
 
 
 
 
 

 

PAST SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS 

 2016

1) Christine Gao, Silver Spring, MD; Montgomery Blair H.S.; Computer Engineering
2) Connor Jones, Haymarket, VA; Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Bioengineering

3) Jillian Schiele, Alexandria, VA; T.C. Williams H.S.; Music Education 

2015

1) John Kan, Fairfax, VA; Robinson Secondary School; Electrical Engineering
2) Kevin Murphy, Springfield, VA; West Springfield H.S.; Mechanical Engineering
3) Annie Thomas, Great Falls, VA; Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Computer Engineering 

2014

1) Alex Aulabaugh, Fairfax, VA; Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Computer Science
2) Daniel Gardeazabal, Warrenton, VA; Battlefield H.S.; Physics
3) Bridgette LaFaye, Washington, D.C.; Woodrow Wilson H.S.; Materials Science and Engineering  

2013 

1) Jason Chun, News - Editorial
2) Kieran Hampl, Business Administration

2012 

1) Benjamin Boinay, Vienna, VA; Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Civil Engineering
2) Robert Campion, Fairfax, VA; Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Aerospace Engineering
3) Jungsung Na, Centreville, VA; Thomas Jefferson H.S.; Civil Engineering
4) Amanda Sikirika, Falls Church, VA; George Mason H.S.; ACES

2011 

1) Ryan Hoch, W.T. Woodson H.S., Fairfax, Engineering
2) Henry Ko, Richard Montgomery H.S., Rockville, Engineering
3) Lisa Ma, Montgomery Blair H.S., Silver Spring, Engineering
4) Deepak Vangala, Chantilly H.S., Chantilly, LAS
5) Sameer Kumar Bojja Venkatarama, Clarksburg H.S., Clarksburg, Engineering
 

2010

1) Jill Godman, Engineering-Mechanical Engineering
2) Shankar Jonnagadl, Business-Finance
3) Li Ma, Engineering-Computer Engineering
4) Marika Nell, Engineering-Civil/Environmental Engineering

5) Jonathan Reeg, Engineering-Electrical Engineering

2009

1) Rex Hsu, LAS-Chemical Engineering
2) Ji-Hoon Jung, Engineering-General Engineering
3) Miriam Kahn, LAS-Undecided/ Division of General Studies
4) Leon Ko, Engineering-General Engineering
5) Jiyeon Yeo, Business-Undecided
6) Ben Schieber

2008

1) Alex Chiang, Business-Finance
2) Jamie Laatsch, ACES-Natural Resources & Environmental Science
3) Beanca Nicholson, Business-Accountancy
4) Gautham Ragunathan, Engineering-Electrical
5) Paul Stanton, Communications-Media Studies
6) Allison Walton, Business-Undecided

2007

1) Claire Dunnington, James Madison HS, Vienna, FAA-Pre-Industrial Design
2) Daria Jammal, Thomas D. Wootton HS, Rockville, LAS-Psychology
3) Jeannette Lazzaro, South River HS, Edgewater, LAS-General
4) Andrew Lycas, Langley HS, McLean, Engineering-Computer Science
5) Seung Jin Han, James Madison HS, Vienna, FAA-Architecture
6) Jacob Shinder, Flint Hill School, Oakton, LAS-Political Science
7) Feifan Wang, Quince Orchard HS, Gaithersburg, LAS-Psychology

2006

1) Bhaskhar Bulusu, Chantilly HS, Fairfax VA, Business
2) Christiana Chae, Centennial HS, Ellicott City MD, FAA
3) Michael Hartz, West Springfield HS, Springfield VA, LAS-undecided
4) Catherine Lien, Winston Churchill HS, Potomac MD, Business
5) Amanda Long, Woodrow Wilson HS, Washington DC, LAS-undecided UIC
6) Debojit Nayak, Langley HS, McLean VA, Engineering-Electrical
7) Deborah Shih, Walter Johnson HS, Rockville MD, Engineering-Electrical
8) Nadezhda Tkach, Quince Orchard HS, Gaithersburg MD, Engineering-Computer Schience

2005

1) Alan Bateman, Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, Engineering-Aerospace
2) Raquel Collier, Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS, Chevy Chase, LAS-Biology
3) Thomas Comberiate, Mount Saint Joseph HS, Baltimore, Engineering-Electrical
4) Justin Litterst, Monacan HS, Richmond, LAS-Political science
5) Maria Magginis, Thomas Wooten HS, Rockville, LAS-Psychology
6) Christopher Reeg, Oakton HS, Vienna, Engineering-Electrical
7) Christine Soldner, Oakton HS, Vienna, LAS-Political science
8) John Walber, Oakton HS, Vienna, Engineering-Aerospace

2004

1) Paul Camann, Maurice J. McDonough HS, Waldorf, Engineering-Materials Science and Engineering
2) Emily 'Chuckie' Darchuk, Urbana HS, Monrovia, ACES-Dietetics
3) Yuechuan Ding, Richard Montgomery HS, Germantown, LAS-Chemistry/Pre-pharmacy
4) Jeffrey Fu, Winston Churchill HS, Potomac, Business-Accountancy
5) Nathan Glenn from Broad Run HS, Ashburn, Engineering-Computer Engineering
6) Christopher Leon, Walt Whitman HS, Bethesda, LAS- Undecided
7) Joung Park, River Hill HS, Woodstock, FAA-Architecture
8) Chen Xu, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Rockville, Engineering-Computer Engineering

2003

1) Janis Dingels, Sherood HS, Olney, MD, LAS-Chemistry
2) Abhay Jain, W.T. Woodson HS, Fairfax. VA, Engineering
3) John Kim, James W. Robinson HS, Burke, VA, LAS-Political Science/ Pre-Law
4) Jeanette Lee, Winston Churchill HS, Potomac, MD, LAS-Pre-Journalism
5) James Lien, Winston Churchill HS, Potomac, MD, Commerce and Business Administration-Accountancy
6) Megan Maguire, Academy of the Holy Cross, Bethesda, MD, LAS-General Curriculum
7) Christopher Nithianandam, Wilde Lake HS, Ellicott City, MD, LAS- Psychology
8) Jiang Yu, Walt Whitman High HS Bethesda, MD, Engineering

2002

1) David Schmitz, James Madison HS, Vienna, VA, Engineering-Computer Science
2) Vinayak Sathyamoorthy, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Rockville, MD,Engineering-Electrical Engineering
3) Allan Rudwick, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Falls Church, VA, Engineering-Electrical Engineering
4) Joshua George, Herndon HS, Herndon, VA, LAS-Prejournalism. Selected for 2008 US Olympic Team!
5) Paula Faherty, Lake Braddock HS, Springfield, VA, Applied Life Sciences-Kinesiology
6) Jonathan Yeo, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Rockville, MD, Engineering-Civil Engineering
7) Laura Redmond
8) Lianne Zhang

2001

1) Katharine Chang, Paint Branch HS, Commerce/Business Administration - Business Administration
2) John Haworth, Montgomery Blair HS, Commerce and Business Administration - Management Science
3) David Tayabji, Centennial HS, Engineering - Civil Engineering
4) Susie Yoo, John F. Kennedy HS, Liberal Arts and Science - Biology
5) Carl Jamilkowski, Walter Johnson HS, Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

2000

1) Samantha K. Heinlein, Gar-Field Senior HS, Animal Sciences - Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences
2) Bryan K. Maguire, Georgetown Preparatory School, Liberal Arts and Sciences
3) Susan A. Miller, Walt Whitman HS, Engineering Physics - College of Engineering
4) Vered E. MIller, Sherwood HS, Pre Law - Liberal Arts and Science
5) Matthew L. Vroom, Langley HS, Agricultural Communications - Ag, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences

1999

1) Lucas M. Allen
2) Marsha E. Nowack
3) Kaushik Roy
4) Michael D. Spencer
5) Jennifer T. Tayabji
6) Krysta A. Twill

1998

1) Margaux J. Bookbinder
2) Joseph M. Comberiate
3) Trent W. Dalton
4) Matthew J. Gaziano
5) Danielle Osler

1997

1) Lemar Chenault